Three Stars Book Award Nominees 2020
This year categories have been updated to include four nominee types!
2020 Young Readers Nominees
Alfie: The Turtle that Disappeared by Thyra Heder
Are You Scared, Darth Vader? by Adam Rex
Before She Was Harriet by Lesa Cline-Ransome; Illustrated by James E. Ransome
Benji, the Bad Day, & Me by Sally J. Pla; Illustrated by Ken Min
The Day You Begin by Jacqueline Woodson
Drawn Together by Minh Le; Illustrated by Dan Santat
The Epic Adventures of Huggie & Stick by Drew Daywalt; Illustrated by David Spencer
Islandborn by Junot Diaz; Illustrated by Leo Espinosa
Julian is a Mermaid by Jessica Love
Love, Z by Jessie Sima
Mixed: A Colorful Story by Arree Chung
The Rabbit Listened by Cori Doerrfeld
The Remember Balloons by Jessie Oliveros
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexader; Illustrated by Nadir Nelson
The Wall in the Middle of the Book by Jon Agee
We Don't Eat Our Classmates by Ryan T. Higgins
2020 Young Readers Nominees
Alfie: The Turtle that Disappeared by Thyra Heder
Are You Scared, Darth Vader? by Adam Rex
Before She Was Harriet by Lesa Cline-Ransome; Illustrated by James E. Ransome
Benji, the Bad Day, & Me by Sally J. Pla; Illustrated by Ken Min
The Day You Begin by Jacqueline Woodson
Drawn Together by Minh Le; Illustrated by Dan Santat
The Epic Adventures of Huggie & Stick by Drew Daywalt; Illustrated by David Spencer
Islandborn by Junot Diaz; Illustrated by Leo Espinosa
Julian is a Mermaid by Jessica Love
Love, Z by Jessie Sima
Mixed: A Colorful Story by Arree Chung
The Rabbit Listened by Cori Doerrfeld
The Remember Balloons by Jessie Oliveros
The Undefeated by Kwame Alexader; Illustrated by Nadir Nelson
The Wall in the Middle of the Book by Jon Agee
We Don't Eat Our Classmates by Ryan T. Higgins
2020 Middle Grades Nominees
42 is Not Just a Number: The Odyssey of Jackie Robinson, American Hero by Doreen Rappaport
Front Desk by Kelly Yang
Guts by Raina Telgemeier
Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga
Property of the Rebel Librarian by Allison Varnes
Restart by Gordon Korman
The Season of Styx Malone by Kekla Magoon
Witch Boy by Molly Knox Ostertag
42 is Not Just a Number: The Odyssey of Jackie Robinson, American Hero by Doreen Rappaport
Front Desk by Kelly Yang
Guts by Raina Telgemeier
Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga
Property of the Rebel Librarian by Allison Varnes
Restart by Gordon Korman
The Season of Styx Malone by Kekla Magoon
Witch Boy by Molly Knox Ostertag
2020 Middle School Nominees
The Beloved World of Sonia Sotomayor (Younger Readers' Ed.) by Sonia Sotomayor
Beyond the Bright Sea by Lauren Wolk
Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes
Harbor Me by Jacqueline Woodson
In Your Shoes by Donna Gephart
New Kid by Jerry Craft
Rebound by Kwame Alexander
Refugee by Alan Gratz
The Beloved World of Sonia Sotomayor (Younger Readers' Ed.) by Sonia Sotomayor
Beyond the Bright Sea by Lauren Wolk
Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes
Harbor Me by Jacqueline Woodson
In Your Shoes by Donna Gephart
New Kid by Jerry Craft
Rebound by Kwame Alexander
Refugee by Alan Gratz
2020 Young Adult Nominees
Anne Frank's Diary: The Graphic Adaptation by Ari Folman
Black Enough edited by Ibi Zoboi
Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
Hey, Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
Internment by Samira Ahmed
Monday's Not Coming by Tiffany D. Jackson
On the Come Up by Angie Thomas
The Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang
The Unwanted: Stories of the Syrian Refugees by Don Brown
With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo
Anne Frank's Diary: The Graphic Adaptation by Ari Folman
Black Enough edited by Ibi Zoboi
Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
Hey, Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
Internment by Samira Ahmed
Monday's Not Coming by Tiffany D. Jackson
On the Come Up by Angie Thomas
The Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang
The Unwanted: Stories of the Syrian Refugees by Don Brown
With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo